Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development
Issues on Cooperation within the Framework of Aarhus Convention were Discussed
RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan received the head of OSCE Office in Yerevan Sergey Kapinos.
The interlocutors discussed the issues related to the cooperation within the framework of the Aarhus convention, development of infrastructures of “Aarhus” centers for nature protection information.
Deputy Prime Minister mentioned that the Minister of Nature Protection was charged to implement works with the involvement of interested parties in order to discuss the assistance of OSCE Office in Yerevan for the establishment and operation of Aarhus fund, local representation, necessity of legislative amendments, and to present results in a short space of time.
Deputy Prime Minister informed that RA Government attaches importance to the participation of Armenia in the forth conference of Aarhus convention to be held in Moldova. It is foreseen that the delegation will be headed by the Minster of Nature Protection.
S. Kapinos appreciated for the cooperation, also expressing willingness of the OSCE Office in Yerevan to participate in the discussions.