Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development
RA Deputy Prime Minister Received the Delegation of the International Organization for Migration
RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorkian received the delegation of the International Organization for Migration headed by the territorial representative Andreas Halbach. The head of the MTA State Migration Service Gagik Yeganyan was also participated in the meeting.
A. Gevorkian highly appreciated the efficient collaboration formed with the organization and expressed his hope that it will have a further continuation. Deputy Prime Minister mentioned that the issues of migration sphere remain in the center of Government’s attention. RA Government has already approved the conception of policy of state migration regulation of the Republic of Armenia where the results of cooperation with IMA are reflected. It is planned to carry out a program of measures resulted by the conception that supposes implementation of exact and practical steps for the solution of the programs. A, Gevorkian expressed his hope that IOM will also assist to the implementation of the program.
The migration issues are also in the agenda of the Armenia-European Union cooperation. A considerable role is given to the migration issues within the framework of the initiative of the Western Partnership and according to A. Gevorkian Armenia attaches importance both to facilitation of visas’ provision, and mobility, partnership programs.
In his turn, A. Halbach expressed his willingness to provide assistance in the directions interesting Armenia, basing upon their experience and knowledge. The members of the organization also proposed to promote the procedure of cooperation with EU by the partnership principle.