Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations


Ministry

History

The first minister of the RA Territorial administration was appointed in 1995 by the RA Presidential Decree of July 25.
During  years the name of the position of the ministers coordinating this sphere has often changed based on their authorities.

Thus:

RA Presidential Decree of July 25, 1995 - Minister of Territorial Administration of the Republic of Armenia

RA Presidential Decree of November 8, 1996 - Minister of Territorial Administration of the Republic of Armenia

RA Presidential Decree of July 17, 1998 - Minister of Territorial Administration and Operative Issues of the Republic of Armenia

RA Presidential Decree of June 6, 1999 - Minister of Territorial Administration of the Republic of Armenia

RA Presidential Decree of February 28, 2000 - Coordinating Minister of Territorial Administration and Urban Development of the Republic of Armenia

RA Presidential Decree of January 15, 2001 - Minister of Territorial Administration of the Republic of Armenia

RA Presidential Decree of January 31, 2002 - Coordinating Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures of the Republic of Armenia

RA Ministry of Territorial Administration was established in 2005 by the Decree of RA President NH-74N of April 27.

By the RA Presidential Decree of June 8, 2007 the RA Minister of Territorial Administration was entrusted with responsibilities of the RA Deputy Prime Minister

Our Ministers

Rubik Barseghyan - 26.06.1995 - 8.11.1996
Galust Gamazyan - 8.11.1996 - 6.02.1998
Gagik Martirosyan - acting minister 17.02.1998 - 20.04.1998
David Zadoyan - 20.04.1998-15.06.1999
Khosrov Harutyunyan - 15.06.1999 - 28.02.2000
Leonid Hakobyan - 28.02.2000 - 18.12.2000
Hovik Abrahamyan - 18.12.2000 - 21.04.2008
Armen Gevorgyan - 21.04.2008

Hotline

Telephone

51-13-62

Subscription